The New York Yankees Report

Interesting notes and thoughts about the New York Yankees; plus additional musings on baseball.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?
Thursday, July 03, 2003
 
JUNE REPORT - PART ONE
The Yanks rebounded in June after a terrible May. They started slow, opening up 4-5, including being no-hit by the Astros. But after that they went on a tear, winning 16 of their next 18 games, to post a 20-7 record in June. Opposing Teams' Record
The combined records of the opponents the Yanks played in June (through June 30).

TeamW-LW PCTNon-Yankee W-LW PCT
Reds38-42.47536-41.468
Reds38-42.47536-41.468
Cubs42-39.51940-38.513
Astros42-39.51941-37.526
Cardinals43-38.53143-35.551
Mets35-46.43235-40.467

June Records
RecordsW-LW PCT
Actual20-7.741
Pythagorean17-10.630

Home
RecordsW-LW PCT
Actual10-2.833
Pythagorean8-4.667

Road
RecordsW-LW PCT
Actual10-5.667
Pythagorean9-6.600

Division Records
DivisionW-LW PCT
v. East6-2.750
v. Central1-01.000
v. West0-0.000
v. NL13-5.722

Type of Games
GamesW-LW PCT
1 Run7-2.778
2 or 3 Runs7-2.778
4+ Runs6-3.667
Extra Inn.3-01.000
Shutouts2-1.667

Series Records
RecordsW-L-T
Series6-2-1
Sweeps3-0


 

RUNS
RunsGRSRARS/GRA/G
June271551195.744.41
Home1265455.423.75
Road1590746.004.93
v. East843395.384.88
v. Central1109109
v. West00000
v. NL18102715.673.94

Runs Scored by Inning
Team1234567891011121314151617
Yanks211328151816981404100002
Opps.13179518122112600000001

Percentage of Runs Scored by Inning
Team1-34-67-9Extra
Yanks41.6%32.9%20.8%4.7%
Opps.34.2%30.7%34.2%0.9%

Position in Standings
The Yankees entered June with a slim 1.5 game lead over the Red Sox. The Yanks and Sox traded 1st place three times during the first half of the month. The Yankees regained the lead on June 12th and held it for the rest of the month. They reached their largest lead, 4 games, on the last day of the month.


Wednesday, July 02, 2003
 
First off I have to apologize for my post today. Blogger is having more trouble. For some reason one of the posts was published twice. Just skip that and keep moving on. I promise to get better with the posting as soon as I can figure it out.

 

NEW BASEBALL BLOG
If you're like me, you're just dying for new baseball blog entries over the weekend. To get your weekend fix, head over to Rich's Weekend Baseball BEAT. It's brand new. The first article is on rookie star Rocco Baldelli. Check it out.



 
INTERLEAGUE RECAP
The Yankees went 13-5 during interleague play this season, winning 4-of-6 series (sweeping 3 of them). It didn't start well for the Yanks. They lost their first two series to the Reds and Cubs, posting a 2-4 record. They won the first game against the Astros, before they were no-hit by no-less than 6 Astro pitchers. The no-hitter stirred them up and they rattled off 10 straight wins against NL teams.

TeamW-LW PCT
Reds1-2.333
Cubs1-2.333
Astros2-1.667
Cardinals3-01.000
Mets6-0.1.000
Totals13-5.722

The Yanks played much better at home than on the road. The won all 3 series at home, while winning just 1 on the road (and that one was across town in Queens).

SiteW-LW PCT
Road5-4.556
Home8-1.889

Except for the Mets, the Yanks faced pretty tough competition during their interleague schedule. The five NL teams they played have a combined 495 W PCT (records through June), but it's .523 if you exclude the Mets. 3-of-the-5 teams are likely to be in the NL Central Division race.

TeamW-LW PCTNon-Yankee W-LW PCT
Reds38-42.47536-41.468
Cubs42-39.51940-38.513
Astros42-39.51941-37.526
Cardinals43-38.53143-35.551
Mets35-46.43235-40.467

Through the 18 games, the Yanks outscored the NL 102-71.

TeamRSRARSARAA
Reds15125.004.0
Cubs14164.675.33
Astros11163.675.33
Cardinals2387.672.67
Mets39196.503.17

It's interesting to note that the Yanks outscored the Reds by 3 R, but lost the series. Then, the Astros outscored the Yanks by 5 R, but lost the series.


 
HITTING
The Yankees performed well offensively, scoring 102 R, 170 H, drawing 86 BB, 41 2B, and 29 HR. In every category they outperformed their NL opponent.

TeamABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yanks6121021708612629.278.370.487.857
NL615711592613523.259.292.423.715

Compare the OBP. The Yanks are at an impressive .370, while the NL managed just .292. The main reason is BB. The Yanks drew 86 BB compared to just 26 for the NL, an average of 4.96 BB/9I and 1.46 BB/9I respectively.

The Yankee offense was lead primarily by two hitters, CF Hideki Matsui and 1B Jason Giambi. Either one or the other led in every offensive category during the interleague schedule (except for SO). Matsui led (or tied) in H, RBI, 2B, HBP, AVG, OBP, SLG, OPS. Giambi led (or tied) in R, RBI, BB, HR, HBP.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
H. Matsui671733228116.493.558.8811.439
J. Giambi5620182221189.321.513.8571.370


 
Among the other regulars (minimum of 54 PA), C Jorge Posada only hit .214, but he drew 21 BB, scored 11 R, and posted a .484 OBP. So even though Posada struggled a little with his hitting, he was still very productive. 2B Alfonso Soriano and SS Derek Jeter were up and down offensively all through interleague play but did post some respectable numbers; however, Jeter led the team in SO with 21.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Posada42119921113.213.484.500.984
A. Soriano81152363133.284.318.432.750
D. Jeter77152138212.273.349.377.725

The other regulars, LF Juan Rivera, RF Raul Mondesi, and 3B Robin Ventura, slumped through the interleague schedule. Rivera wasn't too bad, getting 15 H, including 6 2B and 7 RBI, but he's an impatient hitter and his OBP was just .317. Mondesi and Ventura slumped through most of June. Mondesi did hit 3 HR and had 9 RBI against NL pitching, but a .194 BA is not too good.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Rivera574157550.263.317.368.686
R. Mondesi7271494133.194.237.389.626
R. Ventura514974141.176.236.294.530


 
The two new-comers, Ruben Sierra and Karim Garcia, were the best hitters from the bench. Garcia played in only 1 interleague game with the Yanks, but he collected two hits. Sierra has been wonderful since joining the Yankees. He hit .429, 2 HR, and 7 RBI. The rest of the bench struggled through as they have through most of the year. C John Flaherty hit well, but has still shown no power or production. 3B Todd Zeile had more opportunities with Ventura in a slump, but he did nothing with them against the NL, getting just 3 H. Enrique Wilson, Bubba Trammell, and Charles Gipson weren't given much of a chance to contribute with the addition of Sierra. It's hard to imagine what role Trammell will have once Bernie Williams returns to the club.


NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
R. Sierra286127542.429.486.7501.236
K. Garcia3020001.667.667.6671.333
J. Flaherty14141110.286.333.357.690
E. Wilson10123110.200.250.300.550
C. Gipson1001100.000.500.000.500
B. Trammell10021020.200.200.300.500
T. Zeile20132440.150.280.200.480

And then, there are the pitchers; and frankly, they didn't embarrass themselves. Andy Pettitte, David Wells, and Brandon Claussen all collected hits, with Pettitte and Claussen each racking up an RBI.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Pitchers23032070.130.130.174.304



 
PITCHING
The Yankee starters pitched fairly well versus the NL. Combined they went 11-4 and posted a very respectable 3.76 ERA. Roger Clemens led the way with 2-1 record and a 2.14 ERA, including his 300th win against the Cardinals. Not suprisingly Jeff Weaver was the worst among the starters, 1-1 and 5.40 ERA.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHROPS ERAH/9BB/9SO/9HR/9
R. Clemens2-12115554222.550 2.146.431.719.430.86
A. Pettitte2-122.22111105263.693 3.978.342.0010.301.20
D. Wells2-026.23514131154.811 4.3911.810.345.061.35
M. Mussina2-120.12010103186.799 4.438.851.337.972.66
D. Weaver1-113.11388352.776 5.408.782.033.381.35
J. Contreras1-07522361.678 2.576.433.867.711.29
B. Claussen1-06.1821151.729 1.4211.371.427.111.42
Totals11-4117.11175249209719.7263.768.971.507.441.50


 
The bullpen was slightly better than the starters, posting a 3.32 ERA in 43.1 IP. They allowed slightly fewer H/9 and HR/9. Mariano Rivera was phenomenal, saving 6 games and allowing just and ER in 12 IP. Chris Hammond and Jason Anderson were also strong, both allowing just an ER. On the negative side, Juan Acevedo was bad in his few outings before he was released, Sterling Hitchcock posted a 6.75 ERA, and Jeff Weaver in 2 relief appearances was abysmal 10.80 ERA.

NameGW-L-SIPHRERBBSOHROPSERAH/9BB/9SO/9HR/9
M. Rivera101-0-6126111120.3790.754.500.759.000.00
C. Hammond90-0-08.28111100.5371.048.311.0410.380.00
J. Anderson60-0-04.2931031.9831.9317.360.005.791.93
A. Osuna61-1-05.1422061.6003.386.750.0010.131.69
J. Acevedo20-0-02.25320111.0006.7516.880.003.383.38
S. Hitchcock40-0-05.1444141.6886.756.751.696.751.69
A. Reyes20-0-02222100.8339.009.004.500.000.00
D. Miceli20-0-11011100.4009.000.0018.000.000.00
J. Weaver20-0-01.24220201.50010.8021.600.0010.800.00
Total432-1-743.14219166384.6853.328.721.257.890.83


 
DEFENSE
Against the NL, the Yankees committed 13 errors while turning 12 DP. The errors were costly, allowing 6 unearned runs to score. Jeter's errors were the most costly, allowing 2 UER (unearned runs) to score. Soriano turned 10 of the DP, Jeter 6, and Wilson 1.
NameEUER
D. Jeter22
A. Soriano21
J. Giambi11
A. Pettitte11
E. Wilson11
H. Matsui10
J. Posada10
J. Acevedo10
J. Flaherty10

The opposing NL teams committed 10 errors, for 3 unearned runs, and turned 14 DP. Raul Mondesi was the only Yankee to record an outfield assist and he had 3.

BASERUNNING
Alfonso Soriano was a perfect 3-for-6 in steal attempts, with a PO too. Derek Jeter was the only other Yankee to steal a base, going 3-for-4. Raul Mondesi and Charles Gipson were both caught stealing once, and Gipson was also PO once. The NL went 10-for-13 in steal attempts against the Yanks, with 5 steals coming against Posada and 5 against Flaherty. Posada caught 2 runners and Flaherty one. David Wells allowed 6 of the SB and Mussina 3.

Despite the slow start against the NL, the Yankees played very well against the NL. Hopefully, the Yanks will play well enough to win the division, sweep through the AL pennant, and have another chance at interleague play.

NEW BLOG
If you're like me, you're just dying for new baseball blog entries over the weekend. To get your weekend fix, head over to Rich's Weekend Baseball BEAT. It's brand new. The first article is on rookie star Rocco Baldelli. Check it out.






Tuesday, July 01, 2003
 
SERIES RECAP: NEW YORK METS
The Yankees swept a 4-game series from the Mets this past weekend, capping off a season-series sweep, 6-0. During the four games the Yanks outscored the Mets 27-16. It was a great series for the Pinstripes, who have now won 7 games in a row and are 13-2 since being no-hit by the Astros. The Yankees finished their interleague schedule at a solid 13-5. (Not bad considering they opened interleague action 2-4.)

Game 1
David Wells allowed 4 R and 12 H in just 6 IP, but it was good enough as Jason Giambi and Hideki Matsui had RBI 2B to lead the Yanks over the Mets in the opener.

Game 2
Roger Clemens pitched 8 strong innings, allowing just ER and 6 H, to take Game 1 of a double header. The Yankees were powered by Matsui's Grand Slam in the 3rd inning and never looked back.

Game 3
The Yanks swept the double header by opening up a 9-0 lead and then hanging on for dear life in the later innings. Soriano and Jeter opened the game with back-to-back HR. Brandon Claussen pitched well in his first start of the season, going 6.1 innings allowing just 2 R, 1 ER. The bullpen struggled but managed to hang on for the win.

Game 4
The Yanks completed the sweep with 3 HR in the 3rd inning by Jason Giambi, Hideki Matsui, and Jorge Posada. Jeff Weaver gave up a 3-run HR to Jeremy Burnitz in the first, but settled down after, allowing just 2 H in 7 IP.

HITTING
The Yankees had their 2nd best hitting performance this month against the Mets, scoring 27 R, hitting 7 HR, and posting a .913 OPS. The Mets weren't too bad either, accumulating 35 H and 5 HR, but they drew only 8 BB and just didn't seem to hit well with runners in scoring position.

TeamABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yanks141274617247.326.402.511.913
Mets13616358255.257.301.412.713

No surprise who the offensive leaders were for the series. CF Hideki Matsui and 1B Jason Giambi once again led the charge. Both have been unstoppable in the later half of June, but Matsui was downright scary. He had 9 H, 9 RBI, 2 HR, including a Grand Slam in Game 2. His SLG PCT was 1.067. His exploits is why he was named AL Player of the Week.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
H. Matsui15599242.600.6671.0671.733
J. Giambi13557542.385.556.9231.479

In addition to Matsui and Giambi, Alfonso Soriano, Derek Jeter, and Jorge Posada hit well against the Mets.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
A. Soriano18781101.444.500.6111.111
D. Jeter18571161.389.450.5561.006
J. Posada11131331.273.429.545.974

RF Raul Mondesi continued to struggle getting just 2 H, posting a .118/.118/.176..294. Ugh!

For the second straight series, C/1B Jason Phillips led the Mets' attack. He had 6 H, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 BB. RF Roger Cedeno also hit well.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Phillips14162220.429.500.5711.071
R. Cedeno17472121.412.444.5881.033

OF Jeremy Burnitz had only 2 H, but both were HR, leading the team. He also led the team with 4 RBI.


 

PITCHING
The Yankee starters pitched well this past weekend, winning all 4 games. They gave up a ton of hits, 29 in 27.1 IP, but they managed to limit the damage with a 2.96 ERA. Just 4 BB in the 4 games helped. Clemens continued his good June allowing just 6 H and ER in 8 IP. Brandon Claussen impressed those who might be interested in dealing with the Yanks, giving up just one ER in 6.1 IP. The relievers fared less well allowing 6 ER in 8.1 IP. Sterling Hitchcock and Doug Miceli struggled in particular against the Mets, almost losing the big Yankee lead in Game 3.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters4-027.12910941842.96.721
Relievers0-08.26664716.23.686

The Mets' starters were just awful, giving up 33 H in just 18.2 innings, 11.60 ERA, and 1.081 OPS against. Al Leiter was the best giving up 5 ER in 6 IP. The bullpen was very good. In 14.1 IP, they allowed just 3 ER, 1 HR, 1.88 ERA. David Weathers was phenomenal, allowing just H and 0 R in 3.1 IP.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters0-418.23324241210611.601.081
Relievers0-014.113333511.88.640

DEFENSE
Enrique Wilson committed the only Yankee error, which led to an unearned run. The Mets committed four errors in the four games, but none hurt them. The Yanks turned 4 DP to the Mets 3.

BASERUNNING
Alfonso Soriano was a perfect 3-for-3 in steal attempts, the only SB the Yanks had in the series. However, Soriano was picked off in Game 4. The Mets were 3-for-4 in steal attempts, with Ty Wigginton, Raul Gonzalez, and Cesar Cedeno snagging a base. Only Jose Reyes was caught stealing, by Wells and Posada.

Despite a slow start to interleague play, the Yanks finished strong and appear to be out of their May/Early June swoon. Granted, the Yanks' schedule has been easy lately and they should be winning these games. But they have played well with significant players injured. They will need to continue their winning ways if they plan to retain the AL East lead.






Monday, June 30, 2003
 
SERIES PREVIEW: BALTIMORE ORIOLES
Having completed their interleague schedule, the Yanks now return to AL East action with a 3-game series against the Baltimore Orioles. Amazingly, this is the first time the Yanks face the Orioles this season. This is a short 3-game road trip for the Yanks before they return home to face the Boston Red Sox. The Yanks enter Camden Yards on a hot streak, winning X of their last 10, including X-of-4 from the New York Mets over the weekend. The Yanks finished X-X in interleague action.

The Orioles enter the series at 35-43, 4th place in the AL East, 14 games behind the Yankees. The O's have flirted with .500 several times this season, but have slumped lately. They went 5-13 during interleague play, are 3-9 over their last 12 games, and have lost 4 in a row. So far this season, the Orioles are 17-22 at Camden Yards. The Yanks have the second best AL road-record at 28-13.

HITTING
The Orioles are a good offensive team. They have scored 403 R in 78 G, an average of 5.17 runs/game, 5th best in the AL. However, the only other category in which they perform very well is SO, tied for second fewest. They're slightly below average in AVG, OPS, BB, and HR, but they still manage to scrap out runs.

NameABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Orioles278440376223843482.274.335.422.757
LG Rank75610tied-2tied-85999

MVP candidate LF Melvin Mora leads the Orioles attack.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
M. Mora223488136384511.363.466.5921.058

Suprisingly, the second-best hitter is OF L. Matos. He was called up when Larry Bigby went down with an injury and Matos has made the most of his chance.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
L. Matos1242643147225.347.382.540.922

is DH/IF/OF B.J. Surhoff and RF Jay Gibbons, team leader in HR and RBI, are the only other regulars above average in OPS.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
B.J. Surhoff1421548231272.338.385.444.828
J. Gibbons293398157304013.276.346.481.827

PITCHING
The Orioles are below average in pitching this season. The starters are 12th in the league with a 5.16 ERA, while the relievers are slightly better, 10th in the league with a 4.86 ERA.

NameIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Orioles724781420395250475865.04.794
LG Ranktied-101210107981211

Sidney Ponsonand Jason Johnsonhave been very solid starters for the Orioles all season.

>
NameIPERAH/9BB/9SO/9HR/9
S. Ponson1033.768.802.806.380.52
J. Johnson833.809.703.305.421.08

Kerry Ligtenberghas been their best reliever with 2.93 ERA in 30.2 IP.


 
SERIES PREVIEW: BALTIMORE ORIOLES
Having completed their interleague schedule, the Yanks now return to AL East action with a 3-game series against the Baltimore Orioles. Amazingly, this is the first time the Yanks face the Orioles this season. This is a short 3-game road trip for the Yanks before they return home to face the Boston Red Sox. The Yanks enter Camden Yards on a hot streak, winning X of their last 10, including X-of-4 from the New York Mets over the weekend. The Yanks finished X-X in interleague action.

The Orioles enter the series at 35-43, 4th place in the AL East, 14 games behind the Yankees. The O’s have flirted with .500 several times this season, but have slumped lately. They went 5-13 during interleague play, are 3-9 over their last 12 games, and have lost 4 in a row. So far this season, the Orioles are 17-22 at Camden Yards. The Yanks have the second best AL road-record at 28-13.

HITTING
The Orioles are a good offensive team. They have scored 403 R in 78 G, an average of 5.17 runs/game, 5th best in the AL. However, the only other category in which they perform very well is SO, tied for second fewest. They’re slightly below average in AVG, OPS, BB, and HR, but they still manage to scrap out runs.

NameABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Orioles278440376223843482.274.335.422.757
LG Rank75610tied-2tied-85999

MVP candidate LF Melvin Mora leads the Orioles attack.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
M. Mora223488136384511.363.466.5921.058

Suprisingly, the second-best hitter is OF L. Matos. He was called up when Larry Bigby went down with an injury and Matos has made the most of his chance.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
L. Matos1242643147225.347.382.540.922

is DH/IF/OF B.J. Surhoff and RF Jay Gibbons, team leader in HR and RBI, are the only other regulars above average in OPS.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
B.J. Surhoff1421548231272.338.385.444.828
J. Gibbons293398157304013.276.346.481.827

PITCHING
The Orioles are below average in pitching this season. The starters are 12th in the league with a 5.16 ERA, while the relievers are slightly better, 10th in the league with a 4.86 ERA.

NameIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Orioles724781420395250475865.04.794
LG Ranktied-101210107981211

Sidney Ponson and Jason Johnson have been very solid starters for the Orioles all season.

>
NameIPERAH/9BB/9SO/9HR/9
S. Ponson1033.768.802.806.380.52
J. Johnson833.809.703.305.421.08

Kerry Ligtenberg has been their best reliever with 2.93 ERA in 30.2 IP.


Sunday, June 29, 2003
 

DEFENSE
The Baltimore Orioles do play better than average defense. They’re 5th in fielding percentage in the AL at .983. Their 51 errors have led to 25 unearned runs.

CATEGORYNo.LG RANK
Errors516
F PCT.9835
RF37.975
ZF.8479

BASERUNNING
With 2B Jerry Hairston, Jr.. injured, CF Luis Matos is basically the only threat to steal, 8-for-10 in steal attempts this season. 2B Brian Roberts has 7 steals while only being caught once.

The Orioles’ catchers have caught 18 would-be base stealers, while allowing 52 steals for a .257 CS PCT.

INJURIES
Rodrigo Lopez is just returning from the 15-day DL and he is expected to start in Game 2. He pitched on Thursday and allowed 7 H, 8 R, 6 ER in 1.2 IP. DH David Segui was out on Saturday with a sore knee. He’ll be probable for any game during the series.

Probable Pitching Match Ups

Game 1
NAMEW-LIPERAH/9BB/9K/9HR/9
A. Pettitte8-695.24.8010.002.307.901.03
S. Ponson10-41033.768.802.806.380.52

Game 2
NAMEW-LIPERAH/9BB/9K/9HR/9
M. Mussina10-4106.22.957.501.408.771.01
R. Lopez1-443.27.6313.003.104.741.65

Game 3
NAMEW-LIPERAH/9BB/9K/9HR/9
D. Wells10-2113.23.409.700.304.590.87
J. Johnson6-3833.809.703.305.421.08

PROJECTED LINEUP

v. RHP
NAMEOPS v. RHP
B. Roberts 2B.808
L. Matos CF.941
M. Mora LF1.020
J. Conine 1B.751
J. Gibbons RF.898
T. Batista 3B.737
C. Mendez/B. Surhoff DH.500/.822
D. Cruz SS.658
B. Fordyce C.583

v. LHP
NAMEOPS v. LHP
B. Roberts 2B.457
L. Matos CF.802
M. Mora LF1.135
J. Conine 1B.855
J. Gibbons RF.647
T. Batista 3B.762
C. Mendez DH1.200
D. Cruz SS.762
B. Fordyce C.830




Saturday, June 28, 2003
 
SERIES RECAP: TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS
The Yankees took 3-of-4 from the Devil Rays in Tampa this past week, improving their record to 8-4 v. the D-Rays this season. But The D-Rays played tough, losing 2 one-run games. The Yanks have now won their last 5 series, and 11 of their last 13 since being no-hit by the Astros.

Game 1
Damian Rolls had a 2B and 2 HR off of Roger Clemens to lead the D-Rays over the Yanks in the opener. Victor Zambrano pitched 7 innings allowing just 5 H and 2 R.

Game 2
The Yankees mounted just their second 9th inning comeback win, scoring 4 R off of closer Lance Carter. The Yanks gave up a lead in the 7th inning, when Marlon Anderson hit a grand slam off of Al Reyes. Every Yankee player had at least one hit.

Game 3
Matsui had 2 H and 3 RBI to post the Yanks to lead they wouldn’t relinquish. Andy Pettitte gave up 5 R and 10 H, but it was good enough to earn the win.

Game 4
Mike Mussina pitched 7.1 innings allowing just 2 R to lead the Yanks to their 3rd straight victory over the D-Rays. The Yanks were powered by 2-run HR by Giambi and Mondesi.

HITTING
Despite winning 3-of-4, the Yanks only scored 3 more runs than the D-Rays and actually had two fewer hits during the series. Once again, the main difference was in BB. The Yanks drew 28 BB (5 HBP) while allowing just 8. Despite hitting just .269 against D-Ray pitching, the Pinstripes posted a .413 OBP.

TeamABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yanks134243628205.269.413.418.831
D-Rays13921388265.273.311.475.786

1B Jason Giambi and LF Hideki Matsui continued to hit well for the Yanks. They were joined by RF Raul Mondesi and LF Juan Rivera.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Giambi11264501.545.706.8181.524
H. Matsui13155510.385.579.5381.117
R. Mondesi15442311.267.389.533.922
J. Rivera12333111.250.308.500.808

SS Derek Jeter went only 4-for-15, but he had 3 BB, HBP, and led the team in runs scored with 6 and posted a .421 OBP.

Two D-Rays led their attack, 3B Damian Rolls and 2B Marlon Anderson. They combined for 12 hits, 10 R, and 4 HR. Rolls had a career series. He had 7 H, 3 2B and 3 HR, including a 2-HR-game off of Roger Clemens.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Rolls14577233.500.5631.3571.920
M. Anderson12555121.417.462.8331.295


 

PITCHING
The Yankee starters struggled against the D-Rays. In 27 IP, they allowed 32 H, 15 R, and 4 HR, and a 4.67 ERA. Only Mussina pitched well, allowing just 2 ER in 7.1 IP. The relievers weren’t much better. In just 8 IP, they gave up 6 R and 6 H, including a grand slam. Closer Mariano Rivera did get 3 Saves, allowing 3 H and a R in 3 IP.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters2-12732151451844.67.831
Relievers1-086653815.63.618

Only Victor Zambrano pitched well among D-Ray starters. He went 7 IP allowing just 2 R. The other 3 starters combined for just 11.2 innings worth of work, allowing 12 H and 14 R. The bullpen threw a stunning 17.1 innings, allowing 19 H and 8 R.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters1-218.2171616151147.71.875
Relievers0-117.1198813914.15.787

DEFENSE
The Yankees committed 4 errors, Soriano, Jeter, Ventura, and Pettitte each had one. Jeter and Ventura’s errors led to an unearned run. The D-Ray did not commit any errors during the series. The D-Rays also turned 9 DP, while they Yanks turned 4. RF Raul Mondesi had an outfield assist for the second series in a row.

BASERUNNING
The Yanks did not attempt a steal during the series, while the D-Rays went 4-for-4, Lugo had 2, Crawford and Baldelli 1 each. Posada and Flaherty both allowed 2 SB.

It wasn’t a great series even though the Yanks came away with 3 wins. They easily could have lost 3. Frankly, I’m glad we don’t see the D-Rays for awhile, the Yanks don’t play them again until September.



Friday, June 27, 2003
 
test

 
YANKS AND THE BEANE COUNT – PART TWO
Today I’ll continue with my fascination of the Beane Count. All season I’ve been amazed at how well the Yanks perform on these two areas – drawing walks and hitting homeruns, while preventing the same. Yesterday, we looked at the offensive side, today, we’ll look at how well Yankees pitching does against BB and HR.

The Yankee pitching has been inconsistent at points during the year. Both the starters and the bullpen have had their moments. They do give up lots of hits. But they’re 3rd in the AL in ER allowed. The runs allowed is low because the Yanks don’t kill themselves with walks and they keep the ball in the yard.
TEAMPitching BCHRBBHR/9 IPBB/9 IP
Yankees2621700.822.25
Dodgers6571940.752.54
Twins6762011.012.68
Phillies7.5662360.923.28
Marlins8542520.703.26
A’s8732290.983.09
Orioles10782271.083.13
Mariners11.5802221.082.99
Red Sox11.5792501.043.30
Diamondbacks13722480.953.26
Pirates13892361.203.18
Cubs14612820.813.74
Indians14782381.053.22
Braves14.5632810.853.80
Royals15732561.013.54
Angels15892201.223.03
Expos161002201.312.89
Rockies19852751.113.58
White Sox19802461.083.33
Tigers19812511.103.42
Cardinals19.51012511.333.30
Giants21662680.873.77
Astros20692900.903.77
Mets21812871.123.97
Blue Jays21962341.273.10
Brewers241142551.523.39
Devil Rays24882931.193.97
Rangers27943051.284.15
Reds281013091.354.12
Padres28993201.284.13

The Yanks are 4th in HR/9 IP allowed, behind the Marlins, Dodgers, and Cubs. For perspective, the Yanks give up 1 extra HR in every 9 games than the Marlins. However, they are first in the league in BB/9 IP allowed at 2.25. Again, the Yanks are well above the league average in these categories. The league average in HR/9 IP allowed is 1.07, and 3.37 for BB/9 IP allowed.


 

So, how are they doing it?

Mike Mussina is the only pitcher currently on the team with an above average HR/9 IP (and just barely at that).

NAMEHR/9 IP
R. Choate0.00
C. Hammond0.29
A. Osuna0.33
J. Contreras0.36
M. Rivera0.37
J. Anderson0.53
A. Reyes0.68
S. Hitchcock0.70
J. Weaver0.72
D. Wells0.84
R. Clemens0.86
A. Pettitte1.02
M. Mussina1.09
J. Acevedo1.75

It’s pretty phenomenal how well each player has kept the ball in the park (except for Acevedo).

Nine Yankee pitchers are above the league average in BB/9 IP.

NAMEBB/9 IP
D. Wells0.33
M. Rivera 1.11
C. Hammond1.44
M. Mussina1.54
S. Hitchcock1.75
A. Pettitte2.34
R. Choate2.45
R. Clemens2.59
J. Weaver2.66

Amazingly, Jeff Weaver is 42% above league average in BB allowed, and that’s just good enough for 9th place on the Yankee staff. David Wells is a remarkable 921% above league average in BB allowed.

Just how good are the Yanks in Beane Count. Sure a few teams beat them in one category or another. But no other team is as consistent in all of the categories. Here’s a new way to add up the Beane Count: subtract a team’s HR from HR allowed, do the same with BB. Here are the top 5 scores if you do that.

TeamScore
Yankees214
Phillies63
Rockies49
A’s43
Mariners40

The Yanks’ score is higher than the next 4 teams. It’s really pretty amazing.

And it just continues. The D-Rays outhomered the Yanks last night 1-0. But the Yanks outwalked them 12-1. It’ll be curious to see if the Yanks can keep this up during the entire season, and perhaps become the first team to finish a season with a perfect Beane Count.








 

So, how are they doing it?

Mike Mussina is the only pitcher currently on the team with an above average HR/9 IP (and just barely at that).

NAMEHR/9 IP
R. Choate0.00
C. Hammond0.29
A. Osuna0.33
J. Contreras0.36
M. Rivera0.37
J. Anderson0.53
A. Reyes0.68
S. Hitchcock0.70
J. Weaver0.72
D. Wells0.84
R. Clemens0.86
A. Pettitte1.02
M. Mussina1.09
J. Acevedo1.75

It’s pretty phenomenal how well each player has kept the ball in the park (except for Acevedo).

Nine Yankee pitchers are above the league average in BB/9 IP.

NAMEBB/9 IP
D. Wells0.33
M. Rivera 1.11
C. Hammond1.44
M. Mussina1.54
S. Hitchcock1.75
A. Pettitte2.34
R. Choate2.45
R. Clemens2.59
J. Weaver2.66

Amazingly, Jeff Weaver is 42% above league average in BB allowed, and that’s just good enough for 9th place on the Yankee staff. David Wells is a remarkable 921% above league average in BB allowed.

Just how good are the Yanks in Beane Count. Sure a few teams beat them in one category or another. But no other team is as consistent in all of the categories. Here’s a new way to add up the Beane Count: subtract a team’s HR from HR allowed, do the same with BB. Here are the top 5 scores if you do that.

TeamScore
Yankees214
Phillies63
Rockies49
A’s43
Mariners40

The Yanks’ score is higher than the next 4 teams. It’s really pretty amazing.

And it just continues. The D-Rays outhomered the Yanks last night 1-0. But the Yanks outwalked them 12-1. It’ll be curious to see if the Yanks can keep this up during the entire season, and perhaps become the first team to finish a season with a perfect Beane Count.








 
test