The New York Yankees Report

Interesting notes and thoughts about the New York Yankees; plus additional musings on baseball.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?
Saturday, June 28, 2003
 
SERIES RECAP: TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS
The Yankees took 3-of-4 from the Devil Rays in Tampa this past week, improving their record to 8-4 v. the D-Rays this season. But The D-Rays played tough, losing 2 one-run games. The Yanks have now won their last 5 series, and 11 of their last 13 since being no-hit by the Astros.

Game 1
Damian Rolls had a 2B and 2 HR off of Roger Clemens to lead the D-Rays over the Yanks in the opener. Victor Zambrano pitched 7 innings allowing just 5 H and 2 R.

Game 2
The Yankees mounted just their second 9th inning comeback win, scoring 4 R off of closer Lance Carter. The Yanks gave up a lead in the 7th inning, when Marlon Anderson hit a grand slam off of Al Reyes. Every Yankee player had at least one hit.

Game 3
Matsui had 2 H and 3 RBI to post the Yanks to lead they wouldn’t relinquish. Andy Pettitte gave up 5 R and 10 H, but it was good enough to earn the win.

Game 4
Mike Mussina pitched 7.1 innings allowing just 2 R to lead the Yanks to their 3rd straight victory over the D-Rays. The Yanks were powered by 2-run HR by Giambi and Mondesi.

HITTING
Despite winning 3-of-4, the Yanks only scored 3 more runs than the D-Rays and actually had two fewer hits during the series. Once again, the main difference was in BB. The Yanks drew 28 BB (5 HBP) while allowing just 8. Despite hitting just .269 against D-Ray pitching, the Pinstripes posted a .413 OBP.

TeamABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yanks134243628205.269.413.418.831
D-Rays13921388265.273.311.475.786

1B Jason Giambi and LF Hideki Matsui continued to hit well for the Yanks. They were joined by RF Raul Mondesi and LF Juan Rivera.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Giambi11264501.545.706.8181.524
H. Matsui13155510.385.579.5381.117
R. Mondesi15442311.267.389.533.922
J. Rivera12333111.250.308.500.808

SS Derek Jeter went only 4-for-15, but he had 3 BB, HBP, and led the team in runs scored with 6 and posted a .421 OBP.

Two D-Rays led their attack, 3B Damian Rolls and 2B Marlon Anderson. They combined for 12 hits, 10 R, and 4 HR. Rolls had a career series. He had 7 H, 3 2B and 3 HR, including a 2-HR-game off of Roger Clemens.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Rolls14577233.500.5631.3571.920
M. Anderson12555121.417.462.8331.295


 

PITCHING
The Yankee starters struggled against the D-Rays. In 27 IP, they allowed 32 H, 15 R, and 4 HR, and a 4.67 ERA. Only Mussina pitched well, allowing just 2 ER in 7.1 IP. The relievers weren’t much better. In just 8 IP, they gave up 6 R and 6 H, including a grand slam. Closer Mariano Rivera did get 3 Saves, allowing 3 H and a R in 3 IP.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters2-12732151451844.67.831
Relievers1-086653815.63.618

Only Victor Zambrano pitched well among D-Ray starters. He went 7 IP allowing just 2 R. The other 3 starters combined for just 11.2 innings worth of work, allowing 12 H and 14 R. The bullpen threw a stunning 17.1 innings, allowing 19 H and 8 R.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters1-218.2171616151147.71.875
Relievers0-117.1198813914.15.787

DEFENSE
The Yankees committed 4 errors, Soriano, Jeter, Ventura, and Pettitte each had one. Jeter and Ventura’s errors led to an unearned run. The D-Ray did not commit any errors during the series. The D-Rays also turned 9 DP, while they Yanks turned 4. RF Raul Mondesi had an outfield assist for the second series in a row.

BASERUNNING
The Yanks did not attempt a steal during the series, while the D-Rays went 4-for-4, Lugo had 2, Crawford and Baldelli 1 each. Posada and Flaherty both allowed 2 SB.

It wasn’t a great series even though the Yanks came away with 3 wins. They easily could have lost 3. Frankly, I’m glad we don’t see the D-Rays for awhile, the Yanks don’t play them again until September.



Friday, June 27, 2003
 
test

 
YANKS AND THE BEANE COUNT – PART TWO
Today I’ll continue with my fascination of the Beane Count. All season I’ve been amazed at how well the Yanks perform on these two areas – drawing walks and hitting homeruns, while preventing the same. Yesterday, we looked at the offensive side, today, we’ll look at how well Yankees pitching does against BB and HR.

The Yankee pitching has been inconsistent at points during the year. Both the starters and the bullpen have had their moments. They do give up lots of hits. But they’re 3rd in the AL in ER allowed. The runs allowed is low because the Yanks don’t kill themselves with walks and they keep the ball in the yard.
TEAMPitching BCHRBBHR/9 IPBB/9 IP
Yankees2621700.822.25
Dodgers6571940.752.54
Twins6762011.012.68
Phillies7.5662360.923.28
Marlins8542520.703.26
A’s8732290.983.09
Orioles10782271.083.13
Mariners11.5802221.082.99
Red Sox11.5792501.043.30
Diamondbacks13722480.953.26
Pirates13892361.203.18
Cubs14612820.813.74
Indians14782381.053.22
Braves14.5632810.853.80
Royals15732561.013.54
Angels15892201.223.03
Expos161002201.312.89
Rockies19852751.113.58
White Sox19802461.083.33
Tigers19812511.103.42
Cardinals19.51012511.333.30
Giants21662680.873.77
Astros20692900.903.77
Mets21812871.123.97
Blue Jays21962341.273.10
Brewers241142551.523.39
Devil Rays24882931.193.97
Rangers27943051.284.15
Reds281013091.354.12
Padres28993201.284.13

The Yanks are 4th in HR/9 IP allowed, behind the Marlins, Dodgers, and Cubs. For perspective, the Yanks give up 1 extra HR in every 9 games than the Marlins. However, they are first in the league in BB/9 IP allowed at 2.25. Again, the Yanks are well above the league average in these categories. The league average in HR/9 IP allowed is 1.07, and 3.37 for BB/9 IP allowed.


 

So, how are they doing it?

Mike Mussina is the only pitcher currently on the team with an above average HR/9 IP (and just barely at that).

NAMEHR/9 IP
R. Choate0.00
C. Hammond0.29
A. Osuna0.33
J. Contreras0.36
M. Rivera0.37
J. Anderson0.53
A. Reyes0.68
S. Hitchcock0.70
J. Weaver0.72
D. Wells0.84
R. Clemens0.86
A. Pettitte1.02
M. Mussina1.09
J. Acevedo1.75

It’s pretty phenomenal how well each player has kept the ball in the park (except for Acevedo).

Nine Yankee pitchers are above the league average in BB/9 IP.

NAMEBB/9 IP
D. Wells0.33
M. Rivera 1.11
C. Hammond1.44
M. Mussina1.54
S. Hitchcock1.75
A. Pettitte2.34
R. Choate2.45
R. Clemens2.59
J. Weaver2.66

Amazingly, Jeff Weaver is 42% above league average in BB allowed, and that’s just good enough for 9th place on the Yankee staff. David Wells is a remarkable 921% above league average in BB allowed.

Just how good are the Yanks in Beane Count. Sure a few teams beat them in one category or another. But no other team is as consistent in all of the categories. Here’s a new way to add up the Beane Count: subtract a team’s HR from HR allowed, do the same with BB. Here are the top 5 scores if you do that.

TeamScore
Yankees214
Phillies63
Rockies49
A’s43
Mariners40

The Yanks’ score is higher than the next 4 teams. It’s really pretty amazing.

And it just continues. The D-Rays outhomered the Yanks last night 1-0. But the Yanks outwalked them 12-1. It’ll be curious to see if the Yanks can keep this up during the entire season, and perhaps become the first team to finish a season with a perfect Beane Count.








 

So, how are they doing it?

Mike Mussina is the only pitcher currently on the team with an above average HR/9 IP (and just barely at that).

NAMEHR/9 IP
R. Choate0.00
C. Hammond0.29
A. Osuna0.33
J. Contreras0.36
M. Rivera0.37
J. Anderson0.53
A. Reyes0.68
S. Hitchcock0.70
J. Weaver0.72
D. Wells0.84
R. Clemens0.86
A. Pettitte1.02
M. Mussina1.09
J. Acevedo1.75

It’s pretty phenomenal how well each player has kept the ball in the park (except for Acevedo).

Nine Yankee pitchers are above the league average in BB/9 IP.

NAMEBB/9 IP
D. Wells0.33
M. Rivera 1.11
C. Hammond1.44
M. Mussina1.54
S. Hitchcock1.75
A. Pettitte2.34
R. Choate2.45
R. Clemens2.59
J. Weaver2.66

Amazingly, Jeff Weaver is 42% above league average in BB allowed, and that’s just good enough for 9th place on the Yankee staff. David Wells is a remarkable 921% above league average in BB allowed.

Just how good are the Yanks in Beane Count. Sure a few teams beat them in one category or another. But no other team is as consistent in all of the categories. Here’s a new way to add up the Beane Count: subtract a team’s HR from HR allowed, do the same with BB. Here are the top 5 scores if you do that.

TeamScore
Yankees214
Phillies63
Rockies49
A’s43
Mariners40

The Yanks’ score is higher than the next 4 teams. It’s really pretty amazing.

And it just continues. The D-Rays outhomered the Yanks last night 1-0. But the Yanks outwalked them 12-1. It’ll be curious to see if the Yanks can keep this up during the entire season, and perhaps become the first team to finish a season with a perfect Beane Count.








 
test

Thursday, June 26, 2003
 
test

 
Houston, we have a problem! As you can tell, I'm having technical difficulties. Blogger just changed things around and it seems it's not quite working. I'll try to have it repaired as soon as possible.

Tuesday, June 24, 2003
 
YANKS AND THE BEANE COUNT – PART ONE
I’m always amazed how well the Yanks outperform their opposition in drawing walks and hitting homeruns in series after series after series. Just this past weekend they outwalked the Mets 18-2 and outhomered them 4-1. Of course, these two areas are the components to Rob Neyer’s Beane Count (BC) – the sum of a team’s ranks in HR hit, BB drawn, HR allowed, and BB allowed. Currently, the Yanks Beane Count is 4, a perfect score (first in their league in all 4 categories). Earlier this season, Rob Neyer wrote about how amazing this was. Go back to 1920, no team had ever finished a season leading their league in all four categories. A few weeks from the All-Star break and here the Yanks are doing just that.

I became curious as to how the Yanks have amassed a perfect Beane Count, and does it mean anything. In other words, does the Beane Count correlate to wins and losses. Today, I’ll look at the batting side of the Beane Count and tomorrow I’ll examine the pitching side.

First, let’s begin with looking to see if the Beane Count correlates to wins and losses. It appears that it does. So far this season, teams in the Top 10 in Beane Count have a .568 W PCT.

BC POSW PCT
1-10.568
11-20.515
21-30.416

The Florida Marlins are the only team among the Top 10 in BC under .500. Among teams in the bottom third, the Chicago Cubs and Los Angeles Dodgers are the only team above .500. But, this is just through half of a season. Here is the W PCT for 2001-2003.

BC POSW PCT
1-10.571
11-20.513
21-30.426

It appears there might be somethin’ to this Beane Count after all. It’s still a pretty small sample, but regardless, we can note a trend. And it’s not that amazing really. To win games you need to score runs, while preventing them from being scored. It’s not surprising to learn that a good way to score runs is to draw walks and hit homeruns, while preventing both of these at the same time.

Offensively this season, The Yanks are drawing tons of walk and hitting tons of homeruns.
TEAMBatting BCHRBBHR/100 PABB/100 PA
Yankees21093373.6611.31
Rockies5.5893202.9410.56
Red Sox7862682.868.90
Blue Jays81002553.318.43
Reds8.51012543.578.98
Rangers91082383.728.20
Braves9.51162504.058.74
Giants9.5852912.889.84
Brewers11892543.098.82
A’s11.5792662.809.42
White Sox12802502.889.00
Phillies13682972.4610.73
Mariners13722702.509.38
St. Louis13912483.048.29
Expos14.5702592.432.26
Astros15852502.858.37
Angels16.5822202.937.86
Padres17.5652752.179.17
Royals18.5782282.808.17
Twins19792202.747.62
Marlins19.5812432.778.30
Orioles19.5752282.658.05
Indians20622332.218.30
Diamondbacks24.5702332.428.04
Mets25652432.388.90
Cubs26672402.358.43
Tigers26592092.167.64
Pirates28602422.098.44
Devil Rays28521871.846.61
Dodgers32461941.646.94

The Yanks are second to the Braves in HR/100 PA at 3.66, but they’re first in the majors in BB/100 PA at 11.31. These are staggering numbers compared to the major league average. The league average in HR/100 PA is 2.74, and 8.69 for BB/100 PA. When you consider that on average a team has about 115 PA during a 3-game series, it means that Yanks are hitting about an extra HR and drawing 3 extra BB during a series. In other words, the Yanks are hitting 34% more HR/100 PA and drawing 30% more BB/100 PA. So, how are they doing it?

The Yanks have 9 hitters above the league average in HR/100 PA.

NAMEHR/100 PA
J. Giambi5.85
A. Soriano5.46
J. Posada5.38
R. Sierra5.13
R. Mondesi4.09
R. Ventura3.66
T. Zeile3.59
B. Williams3.35
N. Johnson3.23

Only Derek Jeter and Hideki Matsui are the only regulars to be below average in HR/100 PA. Amazingly, Jason Giambi is 114% over league average in HR/100 PA, while Alfonso Soriano is 99% over.

There are 8 Yankee hitters above the league average in BB/100 PA.

NAMEBB/100 PA
N. Johnson21.29
J. Posada 17.92
J. Giambi17.85
B. Williams15.31
R. Ventura11.79
T. Zeile11.38
B. Trammell9.84
R. Mondesi9.75

Again, Jeter and Matsui are the only regulars below average. However, this time they are joined by Soriano (no surprise there). Nick Johnson is a staggering 145% over league average, with Posada 106% over and Giambi 105% over.

It’s really pretty amazing to have 7 regulars above average HR hitters and 6 regulars above average in drawing walks. So yes, the Yanks are good at hitting HR and drawing BB. But what’s amazing is the Yanks are just as good at preventing HR and BB. We’ll look at that tomorrow.

Caveat:I’m going to the Sox game tomorrow night v. the Tigers. Depending on the game, I might not be able to work on it until Thursday. We’ll just have to see.









 
SERIES RECAP: NEW YORK METS
The Yankees swept an abbreviated two-game series from the New York Mets. The series was shortened when the middle game was wiped out by rain. The Yanks are now 9-5 in interleague play and have won their last 3 interleague series after losing the first two.

Game 1
Andy Pettitte pitched 7 shutout innings allowing just 5 H as the Yanks went on to win the subway series opener 5-0. The Yanks were powered by back-to-back HR by Alfonso Soriana and Derek Jeter and then a 2-run shot by Jason Giambi.

Game 2
The Yanks led 4-3 in the 4th inning when the game was postponed by rain. Tough break for the slumping Todd Zeile, who had 2 hits including a HR. Alfonso Soriano was 3-3 when the game was called.

Game 3
Armando Benetiz blew his first save since April when he walked Jorge Posada after walking the bases loaded. The Yanks came back 3 times including a 9th inning comeback to send the games into extra innings. The Yanks finished in with a 4-run explosion in the 11th inning, thanks to a 2-run double by Enrique Wilson.

HITTING
The Yanks outscored the Mets 12-3 in the two-game set, but only managed one more hit, 19-18. There were two areas in which the Pinstripes stood out, extra-base hits (8 v. 3) and walks (18 v. 2).

TeamABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yanks73121918104.260.407.479.886
Mets723182171.250.267.319.586

A number of Yankees hit well in the two games. LF Ruben Sierra had 3 H, including 2 2B. 1B Jason Giambi had only one hit, but it was a HR and he drew 4 BB. SS Derek Jeter busted out of his slump leading the team with 5 hits, including 1 HR.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
R. Sierra5131110.600.6671.0001.667
J. Giambi5112431.200.556.8001.356
D. Jeter10351101.500.545.8001.345

Honorable mention awards go to CF Hideki Matsui and 2B Alfonso Soriano. Matsui had 3 H, HR, and 2 BB for a 1.250 OPS. Soriano had 4 H and a HR for a 1.000 OPS.

Not suprisingly, the Mets were led by 1B Jason Phillips and LF Cliff Floyd. They combined for 7 of the 18 Mets’ hits, they drew both walks, and Floyd had the only Met HR.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Phillips8051110.625.667.6251.292
C. Floyd7121111.286.375.7141.089

PITCHING
The Yanks got great pitching in the two games allowing just 2 ER in 20 IP for a 0.90 ERA. Andy Pettitte and David Wells pitched well in both starts, both going 7 innings and allowing 5 H and 6 H respectively. But the relievers threw well too, allowing just an ER, 7 H, 0 BB in 6 IP. They pitched 4 scoreless innings in Game 2 to secure the win.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters1-014112121210.64.577
Relievers1-067110501.50.609

The Met got solid starts from Steve Trachsel and Tom Glavine, but the bullpen let them down, with Armando Benetiz blowing a save in Game 2. Trachsel and Glavine combined for 13 IP, 10 H, 3 ER and a 2.08 ERA. Meanwhile, the bullpen allowed 9 H and 11 BB in 7 IP.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters0-11310337722.08.727
Relievers0-1799711329.001.120

DEFENSE
1B Jason Giambi made the only Yankee error, a missed ground ball, which led to an unearned run. The Mets made 2 errors, one by SS Jose Reyes and one by 2B Roberto Alomar. Only Reyes’ error was costly, allowing 2 unearned runs to score. RF Raul Mondesi and CF Tjushoshi Shinjo each had an Outfield Assist. The Mets made 4 DP, while the Yanks failed to turn any.

BASERUNNING
The Yanks were 2-for-4 in steal attempts, with Jeter and Soriano nabbing bases off of Vance Wilson. Soriano and Charles Gipson were caught stealing, but it was more like being picked off. Tom Glavine nailed Soriano and David Weathers got Gipson. (Excuse me, but why is Gipson continuously getting picked off?)The Mets were 1-for-2 in steal attempts. 3B Ty Wigginton stole off of David Wells and John Flaherty. Jorge Posada nabbed Roger Cedeno and Wells picked off Jose Reyes.

Overall, two good wins for the Yanks, a shutout and a come-from-behind-extra-inning win. The Yanks will close out their interleague schedule when they meet up with the Mets again this weekend for a 4-game series.

SCORELESS STREAK

Damian Rolls’ 3-run HR off of Roger Clemens in the 2nd inning ended the Yanks’ streak of consecutive innings without allowing more than one run in an inning at 44.







Sunday, June 22, 2003
 
SERIES RECAP: TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS
The Yankees won another series by taking 2-of-3 from the Tampa Bay Devil Rays. The series was shortened when the final game was wiped out by rain.

Game 1
In the first game of a doubleheader, the D-Rays exploded on Jeff Weaver (Travis Lee – HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Aubrey Huff – 2 HR, 4 RBI), with every D-Ray starter getting a hit. Jeremi Gonzalez pitched beautifully, 1 H, 6 IP.

Game 2
In game two of a doubleheader, The Yanks returned the favor scoring 10 R and accumulating 10 H. Three costly D-Ray errors led to 5 unearned runs. David Wells posted his third complete game allowing just 2 R (1 ER) and scattering 7 H.

Game 3
Roger Clemens and Victor Zambrano hooked up in classic pitcher's duel. Clemens went 7.1 before allowing a hit, Zambrano allowed just 2 H in 8 IP. Then, both bullpens continued to keep the hitters in check. The game ended in the 12th inning when Alfonso Soriano singled with the bases-loaded.

Game 4
Game postponed due to rain. There was slight drizzle at game time and then it stopped shortly after the game was called. There were suggestions that the Yanks wanted to postpone the game so they could skip Jeff Weaver in the rotation. The Yanks deny this. Frankly, there should be a rule change to eliminate any hint of suggestion that a home team would postpone a game to avoid playing a scheduled game.

HITTING
With their offensive explosion in Game 1, the Devil Rays actually out hit the Yanks for the series. However, the Yanks came back in Game 2 and blew out the D-Rays. Overall, for the series both teams scored exactly 13 runs.

TeamABRHBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yanks106132314141.217.306.311.617
D-Rays11013286163.255.297.391.688

Suprisingly, the D-Rays actually hit more HR than the Yanks, 3-1. However, the Yanks continue to draw more BB than their opponents, drawing 14 v. the D-Ray’s 6.

Once again, 1B Jason Giambi led the Yankee offense. And for the first time LF Juan Rivera put together a nice series.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Giambi9343411.444.571.8891.460
J. Rivera7020010.286.286.571.857

Giambi hit the only Yankee HR during the series. While Rivera’s numbers weren’t great, they were good enough to have the second best OPS for the Yanks. Both of his hits were doubles.

DH Ruben Sierra continued to hit well since joining the Yanks, tying Giambi for the team lead with 4 hits and 3 RBI during the series.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
R. Sierra12043010.333.333.417.750

Lots of Yankee hitters struggled, but Matsui really cooled off, getting just 2 H and posting a .154/.214/.154/.368 for the series.

Just about all of the D-Ray offense came from 2B Marlon Anderson, CF Rocco Baldelli, RF Aubry Huff, and 1B Travis Lee. They scored 8 of the 13 R, 18 of the 20 H, 10 of the 12 RBI, and 2 of the 3 HR.

NameABRHRBIBBSOHRAVGOBPSLGOPS
M. Anderson9153021.556.556.8891.444
R. Baldelli9240120.444.500.6671.667
A. Huff11354000.455.417.6361.053
T. Lee12243111.333.385.6671.051

PITCHING
With the exception of Jeff Weaver, the Yankee starters were incredible, allowing just 1 ER in 17 IP. And, with the exception of Sterling Hitchcock, the bullpen was fabulous, earning a win and allowing no runs in 6.2 IP.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters1-122188731122.86.616
Relievers1-0810543514.50.866

Clemens and Wells were both spectacular. Clemens allowed just 1 H and struckout 9 in 8 IP. Wells allowed 7 H, but again he walked no one and allowed just 1 ER in a complete game effort. Weaver was well… Jeff Weaver, at least the New York Jeff Weaver.

The D-Rays got great starting pitching as well during the series, only Dewon Brazelton struggled, going just 4.2 innings, allowing 7 H and 6 R (only 2 ER). Jeriome Gonzalez and Victor Zambrano combined for 14 IP, 3 H, R, ER, 10 BB, 11 SO. About the only complaint with the starters were the walks. They walked 12 hitters in 18.2 IP.

NameW-LIPHRERBBSOHRERAOPS
Starters1-118.21073121211.45.547
Relievers0-19.213652204.66.731

DEFENSE
P Sterling Hitchcock and 3B Robin Ventura made the only Yankee errors (both throwing errors) that led to 2 unearned runs. The D-Rays made 4 errors all of them costly, allowing 5 unearned runs to score. Arguably, that was the difference between winning and losing the series. The Yanks made a staggering 8 DP, including 6 in Game 1. Alfonso Soriano was involved in all 8 DP. The D-Ray turned 3 DP.

BASERUNNING
Alfonso Soriano and Raul Mondesi each had a stolen base in the series, but Soriano was caught once by P Al Levine and C Toby Hall. The D-Rays were a perfect 6-for-6 in steal attempts, with Carl Crawford, Marlon Anderson, and Rocco Baldelli nabbing two each. Posada allowed 5 of the steals, John Flaherty one.

The Yanks were lucky to win 2-of-3 from the D-Rays. These were games that the Yanks were losing last month. It’s nice to see them hang in and win some tough games. The Yanks didn’t allow a run in the last 14 innings of the series. But the D-Rays have been tough against the Yanks so far this year, going 3-5, losing 2 one-run games.

SERIES PREVIEW: TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

The Yanks again square off with the Tampa Bay Devil Rays, this time in a four-game series beginning tonight in Tampa. The Yanks are 2-1 this season at Tropicana Field. See my June 16th entry for a more detailed preview of the D-Rays.

Probably Pitching Matchups
The D-Ray starting rotation is in disarray. Dewon Brazelton has been relegated back to the bullpen. Victor Zambrano could pitch in either Game 1 or Game 2. It’s likely Jorge Sosa will pitch the other game. But frankly, this is just a guess right now.

Game 1
NameW-LIPERAH/9BB/9K/9HR/9
R. Clemens7-497.13.428.002.609.80.74
V. Zambrano3-471.23.896.705.105.020.75

Game 2
NameW-LIPERAH/9BB/9K/9HR/9
J. Weaver3-682.25.7712.002.605.12.65
J. Sosa1-5405.189.704.304.051.13

Game 3
NameW-LIPERAH/9BB/9K/9HR/9
A. Pettitte7-688.14.6910.002.307.951.02
R. Bell0-19.16.754.806.805.790.00

Game 4
NameW-LIPERAH/9BB/9K/9HR/9
M. Mussina9-499.12.997.301.508.971.09
J. Standridge0-216.24.328.602.205.941.62


SCORELESS STREAK

Cliff Floyd’s HR in the 2nd inning last night broke the Yanks’ consecutive scorelees inning streak at 24. The previous run allowed by the Yanks, an unearned run, was in Game 2 v. the Tampa Bay Devil Rays on June 17. The last time the Yanks allowed more than one run in an inning was in the 7th inning of Game 1 v. Devil Rays on June 17th, a span of 43 innings. It’s interesting to note that the Mets did score 2 runs in the first inning off of Mike Mussina in the rained-out Game 2. Because of the game’s postponement in the Bottom of the fourth, the stats were thrown out.